UPSC History PYQs 2019: यूपीएससी के लिए पिछले वर्ष के प्रश्नों की शृंखला में साल 2019 के प्रश्नों को यहाँ Online Test के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।

इस टेस्ट को पूरा करें और History से संबन्धित अपनी समझ को जांचे व परखें। सभी प्रश्नों की व्याख्या उपलब्ध है फिर भी आपसे अपेक्षा है कि पहले आप विषय-वस्तु को अच्छे से समझ लें;

◾ UPSC History PYQs 2019 Test से संबन्धित बाकी के निर्देशों के लिए आगे पढ़ें;  

Free History PYQs for UPSC & PCS

UPSC History PYQs 2019
UPSC History PYQs 2019

निर्देश (Instructions)


कृपया टेस्ट शुरू करने से पहले निर्देश पढ़ लें;

  1. पहले आप यह सुनिश्चित कर लें कि आपने पोलिटी एवं संविधान को पहले ही पढ़ और समझ रखा है।
  2. फिलहाल आपको किसी प्रकार की साइन अप या साइन इन करने की जरूरत नहीं है।
  3. प्रश्नों के संख्या के आधार पर आपको एक निश्चित समय दिया जाएगा, जिसे कि आप ऊपर देख पाएंगे;
  4. प्रश्न आपको प्राथमिक रूप से हिन्दी में मिलेंगे, लेकिन अगर आपको प्रश्न समझने में दिक्कत आए तो आप Upper Left Corner पर स्थित ℹ️ बटन पर क्लिक करके उस प्रश्न का इंग्लिश वर्जन देख सकते हैं;
  5. बेहतरीन अनुभव लेने के लिए आप [ ] बटन पर क्लिक करके Full Screen Mode में टेस्ट दे सकते हैं।
  6. Result पेज पर आप अपना मूल्यांकन कर पाएंगे और सभी सवालों का Explanation आप वहाँ देख पाएंगे।
  7. प्रश्नों से संबन्धित किसी जानकारी के लिए आप हमारे Facebook Group या/और Telegram Group जॉइन कर सकते हैं;
📌 Join Telegram📌 Join FB Group
अगर टेलीग्राम लिंक काम न करे तो सीधे टेलीग्राम पर जाकर सर्च करें – @upscandpcsofficial

Start UPSC History PYQs 2019


/15
0 votes, 0 avg
7

I'm wishing you a good score on this Test. Best of luck to you!


UPSC PYQs

UPSC Prelims 2019 History PYQs

☑️ No of Questions - 15
☑️ Time (in Minutes) - 25
☑️ Passing Marks - 60 %

With reference to Mughal India, what is/are the difference/differences between Jagirdar and Zamindar?

Jagirdars were holders of land assignments in lieu of judicial and police duties, whereas Zamindars were holders of revenue rights without obligation to perform any duty other than revenue collection.

Land assignments to Jagirdars were hereditary and the revenue rights of Zamindars were not hereditary.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

1 / 15

मुगल भारत के संदर्भ में, जागीरदार और जमींदार के बीच अंतर/अंतर क्या है/हैं?

1.जागीरदार न्यायिक और पुलिस कर्तव्यों के बदले में भूमि असाइनमेंट धारक थे, जबकि जमींदार राजस्व संग्रह के अलावा किसी भी कर्तव्य को पूरा करने के दायित्व के बिना राजस्व अधिकारों के धारक थे
2.जागीरदारों को भूमि का आवंटन वंशानुगत था और जमींदारों के राजस्व अधिकार वंशानुगत नहीं थे।

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिए।

(ए) केवल 1
(बी) केवल 2
(सी) 1 और 2 दोनों
(डी) न तो 1 और न ही 2

Consider the following statements:

1. Saint Nimbarka was a contemporary of Akbar.
2. Saint Kabir was greatly influenced by Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

2 / 15

निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1. संत निम्बार्क अकबर के समकालीन थे।
2. संत कबीर शेख अहमद सरहिंदी से काफी प्रभावित थे।

ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा/से सही है/हैं?

(ए) केवल 1
(बी) केवल 2
(सी) 1 और 2 दोनों
(डी) न तो 1 और न ही 2

With reference to Swadeshi Movement, consider the following statements:

It contributed to the revival of indigenous artisan crafts and industries.
The National Council of Education was established as a part of the Swadeshi Movement.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

3 / 15

स्वदेशी आंदोलन के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिये:

इसने स्वदेशी कारीगर शिल्प और उद्योगों के पुनरुद्धार में योगदान दिया।
स्वदेशी आंदोलन के एक भाग के रूप में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा परिषद की स्थापना की गई थी।

ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा/से सही है/हैं?

(ए) केवल 1
(बी) केवल 2
(सी) 1 और 2 दोनों
(डी) न तो 1 और न ही 2

Who among the following Mughal Emperors shifted emphasis from illustrated manuscripts to an album and individual portraits?

(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shah Jahan

4 / 15

निम्नलिखित मुगल सम्राटों में से किसने सचित्र पांडुलिपियों से एल्बम और व्यक्तिगत चित्रों पर जोर दिया?

(ए) हुमायूँ
(बी) अकबर
(सी) जहांगीर
(द) शाहजहाँ

 In which of the following relief sculpture inscriptions is ‘Ranyo Ashoka’ (King Ashoka) mentioned along with the stone portrait of Ashoka?

(a) Kanganahalli
(b) Sanchi
(c) Shahbazagrhi
(d) Sohgaura

5 / 15

निम्नलिखित में से किस राहत मूर्तिकला शिलालेख में अशोक के पत्थर के चित्र के साथ 'रण्यो अशोक' (राजा अशोक) का उल्लेख है?

(ए) कंगनाहल्ली
(बी) सांची
(c) शाहबाजगढ़ी
(डी) सोहगौरा

With reference to Mian Tansen, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) Tansen was the title given to him by Emperor Akbar.
(b) Tansen composed Dhrupads on Hindu gods and goddesses.
(c) Tansen composed songs for his patrons.
(d) Tansen invented many Ragas.

6 / 15

मियां तानसेन के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है?

(ए) तानसेन उन्हें सम्राट अकबर द्वारा दी गई उपाधि थी।
(b) तानसेन ने हिंदू देवी-देवताओं पर ध्रुपद की रचना की।
(c) तानसेन ने अपने संरक्षकों पर गीतों की रचना की।
(घ) तानसेन ने अनेक रागों का आविष्कार किया।

Consider the following statements:

1. In the revenue administration of Delhi Sultanate, the in charge of revenue collection was known as ‘Amil’.
2. The lqta system of Sultans of Delhi was an ancient indigenous institution.
3. The office of ‘Mir Bakshi’ came into existence during the reign of Khalji Sultans of Delhi.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

7 / 15

निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1. दिल्ली सल्तनत के राजस्व प्रशासन में राजस्व संग्रह के प्रभारी को 'आमिल' के नाम से जाना जाता था।
2. दिल्ली के सुल्तानों की इक्ता प्रणाली एक प्राचीन स्वदेशी संस्था थी।
3. दिल्ली के खलजी सुल्तानों के शासनकाल के दौरान 'मीर बख्शी' का कार्यालय अस्तित्व में आया।

ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा/से सही है/हैं?

(ए) केवल 1
(बी) केवल 1 और 2
(सी) केवल 3
(डी) 1, 2 और 3

Consider the following statements about ‘the Charter Act of 1813’:

It ended the trade monopoly of the East India Company in India except for trade in tea and trade with China.

It asserted the sovereignty of the British Crown over the Indian territories held by the Company.

The revenues of India were now controlled by the British Parliament.

Which of the statements given above is correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

8 / 15

'1813 के चार्टर अधिनियम' के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

इसने चाय के व्यापार और चीन के साथ व्यापार को छोड़कर भारत में ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी के व्यापार एकाधिकार को समाप्त कर दिया।
इसने कंपनी द्वारा अधिकृत भारतीय क्षेत्रों पर ब्रिटिश क्राउन की संप्रभुता पर जोर दिया।
भारत के राजस्व अब ब्रिटिश संसद द्वारा नियंत्रित थे।

ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन से सही हैं?

(ए) केवल 1 और 2
(बी) केवल 2 और 3
(सी) केवल 1 और 3
(डी) 1, 2 और 3

With reference to Indian National Movement, consider the following pairs:

Person Position held

1.Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru President, All India Liberal Federation
2. K.C. Neogy Member, The Constituent Assembly
3. P.C. Joshi General Secretary, Communist Party of India

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

9 / 15

भारतीय राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित युग्मों पर विचार कीजिएः

व्यक्ति पद धारण किया

1. सर तेज बहादुर सप्रू अध्यक्ष, ऑल इंडिया लिबरल फेडरेशन
2.के.सी. नियोगी सदस्य, संविधान सभा
3.पी.सी. जोशी महासचिव, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी

ऊपर दिए गए युग्मों में से कौन-सा/से सही सुमेलित है/हैं?

(ए) केवल 1
(बी) केवल 1 और 2
(सी) केवल 3
(डी) 1, 2 और 3

Which one of the following is not a Harappan site?

(a) Chanhudaro
(b) Kot Diji
(c) Sohgaura
(d) Desalpur

10 / 15

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक हड़प्पा स्थल नहीं है?

(अ) चन्हुदड़ो
(b) कोट दीजी
(सी) सोहगौरा
(डी) देसलपुर

With reference to forced labour (Vishti) in India during the Gupta period, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) It was considered a source of income for the State, a sort of tax paid by the people.
(b) It was totally absent in the Madhya Pradesh and Kathiawar regions of the Gupta Empire.
(c) The forced labourer was entitled to weekly wages.
(d) The eldest son of the labourer was sent as a forced labourer.

11 / 15

गुप्त काल में भारत में जबरन मजदूरी (विष्टि) के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक कथन सही है?

(ए) इसे राज्य के लिए आय का स्रोत माना जाता था, लोगों द्वारा भुगतान किया जाने वाला एक प्रकार का कर।
(b) यह गुप्त साम्राज्य के मध्य प्रदेश और काठियावाड़ क्षेत्रों में पूरी तरह से अनुपस्थित था।
(c) बंधुआ मजदूर साप्ताहिक मजदूरी का हकदार था।
(डी) मजदूर के सबसे बड़े बेटे को मजबूर मजदूर के रूप में भेजा गया था।

Building ‘Kalyaana Mandapas’ was a notable feature in the temple construction in the kingdom of

(a) Chalukya
(b) Chandela
(c) Rashtrakuta
(d) Vijayanagara

12 / 15

'कल्याण मंडप' का निर्माण किसके राज्य में मंदिर निर्माण की एक उल्लेखनीय विशेषता थी

(ए) चालुक्य
(बी) चंदेला
(सी) राष्ट्रकूट
(डी) विजयनगर

Consider the following pairs:

Movement/Organization Leader

1. All India Anti-Untouchability League Mahatma Gandhi
2. All India Kisan Sabha Swami Sahajanand Saraswati
3. Self-Respect Movement Naicker E.V. Ramaswami

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

13 / 15

निम्नलिखित युग्मों पर विचार कीजिएः

आंदोलन / संगठन नेता

1. अखिल भारतीय अस्पृश्यता विरोधी लीग महात्मा गांधी
2. अखिल भारतीय किसान सभा स्वामी सहजानंद सरस्वती
3. स्वाभिमान आंदोलन नायकर ई.वी. रामास्वामी

ऊपर दिए गए युग्मों में से कौन-सा/से सही सुमेलित है/हैं?

(ए) केवल 1
(बी) केवल 1 और 2
(सी) केवल 2 और 3
(डी) 1, 2 और 3

Consider the following:

1. Deification of the Buddha
2. Treading the path of Bodhisattvas
3. Image worship and rituals

Which of the above is/are the feature/ features of Mahayana Buddhism?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

14 / 15

निम्न पर विचार करें:

1. बुद्ध का देवीकरण
2. बोधिसत्वों के मार्ग पर चलना
3. छवि पूजा और अनुष्ठान

उपर्युक्त में से कौन-सा/से महायान बौद्ध धर्म की विशेषताएं/विशेषताएं हैं/हैं?

(ए) केवल 1
(बी) केवल 1 और 2
(सी) केवल 2 और 3
(डी) 1, 2 और 3

With reference to the British colonial rule in India, consider the following statements:

1. Mahatma Gandhi was instrumental in the abolition of the system of ‘indentured labor
2. In Lord Chelmsford’s ‘War Conference’, Mahatma Gandhi did not support the resolution on recruiting Indians for World War.
3. Consequent to the breaking of the Salt Law by the Indian people, the Indian National Congress was declared illegal by the colonial rulers.

Which of the statements given above is correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

15 / 15

भारत में ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिएः

1. महात्मा गांधी 'अनुबंधित श्रम' की व्यवस्था के उन्मूलन में सहायक थे
2. लॉर्ड चेम्सफोर्ड के 'युद्ध सम्मेलन' में, महात्मा गांधी ने विश्व युद्ध के लिए भारतीयों को भर्ती करने के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन नहीं किया।
3. भारतीय लोगों द्वारा नमक कानून तोड़े जाने के परिणामस्वरूप औपनिवेशिक शासकों द्वारा भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस को अवैध घोषित कर दिया गया।

ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा सही है?

(ए) केवल 1 और 2
(बी) केवल 1 और 3
(सी) केवल 2 और 3
(डी) 1, 2 और 3

Your score is

0%

आप इस टेस्ट को कितने स्टार देना चाहेंगे;


अगर आपको हमारे कंटेंट पसंद आते हैं तो कृपया हमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा जिज्ञासु लोगों तक पहुंचने में मदद करें; और किसी भी प्रकार के सवाल, सलाह एवं सुझाव के लिए हमने नीचे दिए गए प्लैटफ़ार्म पर जॉइन कर लें;


📌 Join YouTube📌 Join FB Group
📌 Join Telegram📌 Like FB Page
अगर टेलीग्राम चैनल का लिंक काम न करें तो सीधे टेलीग्राम पर जाकर सर्च करें – @upscandpcsofficial

| Complete Polity Test Series

🔴 Chapter Wise Polity Test↗️

🔴 भारतीय संविधान अभ्यास प्रश्न [UPSC & PCS] Free↗️

🔴 Citizenship Practice Test for UPSC [Free]↗️


UPSC History PYQs 2019 English

Ancient & Art & Culture

1.Which one of the following is not a Harappan site?

(a) Chanhudaro

(b) Kot Diji

(c) Sohgaura

(d) Desalpur

Answer: C

2. In which of the following relief sculpture inscriptions is ‘Ranyo Ashoka’ (King Ashoka) mentioned along with the stone portrait of Ashoka?

(a) Kanganahalli

(b) Sanchi

(c) Shahbazagrhi

(d) Sohgaura

Answer: A

3. Consider the following:

1.Deification of the Buddha

2.Treading the path of Bodhisattvas

3.Image worship and rituals

Which of the above is/are the feature/ features of Mahayana Buddhism?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D

4. Building ‘Kalyaana Mandapas’ was a notable feature in the temple construction in the kingdom of

(a) Chalukya

(b) Chandela

(c) Rashtrakuta

(d) Vijayanagara

Modern History

  1. Consider the following statements about ‘the Charter Act of 1813’:

It ended the trade monopoly of the East India Company in India except for trade in tea and trade with China.

It asserted the sovereignty of the British Crown over the Indian territories held by the Company.

The revenues of India were now controlled by the British Parliament.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: A

2.With reference to Swadeshi Movement, consider the following statements:

It contributed to the revival of the indigenous artisan crafts and industries.

The National Council of Education was established as a part of Swadeshi Movement.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

3. Consider the following pairs:

Movement/Organization Leader

1. All India Anti-Untouchability League Mahatma Gandhi

2. All India Kisan Sabha Swami Sahajanand Saraswati

3. Self-Respect Movement Naicker E.V. Ramaswami

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D

4.With reference to the British colonial rule in India, consider the following statements:

1.Mahatma Gandhi was instrumental in the abolition of the system of ‘indentured labour

2.In Lord Chelmsford’s ‘War Conference’, Mahatma Gandhi did not support the resolution on recruiting Indians for World War.

3.Consequent upon the breaking of Salt Law by Indian people, the Indian National Congress was declared illegal by the colonial rulers.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B

5.With reference to Indian National Movement, consider the following pairs:

Person Position held

1.Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru President, All India Liberal Federation

2.K.C. Neogy Member, The Constituent Assembly

3.P.C. Joshi General Secretary, Communist Party of India

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D

Medieval history

1. With reference to Mughal India, what is/are the difference/differences between Jagirdar and Zamindar?Jagirdars were holders of land assignments in lieu of judicial and police duties, whereas Zamindars were holders of revenue rights without obligation to perform any duty other than revenue collection.Land assignments to Jagirdars were hereditary and revenue rights of Zamindars were not hereditary.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer 😀

2.With reference to forced labour (Vishti) in India during the Gupta period, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) It was considered a source of income for the State, a sort of tax paid by the people.

(b) It was totally absent in the Madhya Pradesh and Kathiawar regions of the Gupta Empire.

(c) The forced labourer was entitled to weekly wages.

(d) The eldest son of the labourer was sent as the forced labourer.

Answer: A

3.Consider the following statements:

1.In the revenue administration of Delhi Sultanate, the in-charge of revenue collection was known as ‘Amil’.

2.The lqta system of Sultans of Delhi was an ancient indigenous institution.

3.The office of ‘Mir Bakshi’ came into existence during the reign of Khalji Sultans of Delhi.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: A

4.Consider the following statements:

1.Saint Nimbarka was a contemporary of Akbar.

2.Saint Kabir was greatly influenced by Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

5. With reference to Mian Tansen, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) Tansen was the title given to him by Emperor Akbar.

(b) Tansen composed Dhrupads on Hindu gods and goddesses.

(c) Tansen composed songs for his patrons.

(d) Tansen invented many Ragas.

Answer: A

6. Who among the following Mughal Emperors shifted emphasis from illustrated manuscripts to an album and individual portraits?

(a) Humayun

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shah Jahan

Answer: C


UPSC History PYQs 2019

UPSC History PYQs 2019

हमसे बात करने के लिए या संबंधित अन्य किसी भी जानकारी के लिए कृपया हमारे सोशल मीडिया हैंडल से जुड़ें –

📌 Join Telegram📌 Join FB Group
अगर टेलीग्राम चैनल का लिंक काम न करें तो सीधे टेलीग्राम पर जाकर सर्च करें – @upscandpcsofficial

– UPSC History PYQs 2019 –

भारतीय संविधान
संसद की बेसिक्स
मौलिक अधिकार बेसिक्स
भारत की न्यायिक व्यवस्था
भारत की कार्यपालिका
UPSC History PYQs 2019